Staffing Structure

Senior Leadership Team

Mr Nigel Youngman

Headteacher

Mr Gary Trewhitt

Deputy Headteacher

Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs Andrea Bateson

Senior Assistant Headteacher

Mrs Marie McMurdo

Assistant Headteacher: SENCO

Mr Daniel Smith

Assistant Headteacher: Raising Standards and 6th Form

Director of Learning: Year 11

Mr Simon Fitzgerald

Assistant Headteacher: Maths, STEM and Raising Standards

Director of Learning: Year 10

Mrs Catherine Sloan

Associate SLT

Assistant Headteacher: Learning Provision

Mr Laurie Black

Associate SLT

Director of Learning: Lower School

Curriculum Leaders

Mr Simon Fitzgerald

CL: Maths

Katie Bell

Mrs Katie Bell

CL: English

Dr Lynne Graham

CL: Science

Mrs Laura Coleman

CL: Humanities

Miss Kate Perna

CL: Personal Development and Religious Education

Mrs Joanne Fowler

CL: Business, Creative Media and Computing

Mrs Stephanie Bell

CL: Technology

Miss Abi Skillen

CL: Expressive Arts

Mrs Kirsty Lewis

CL: Physical Education

Mrs Catherine Sloan

CL: Modern Foreign Languages

Directors of Learning

Mr Dan Smith

Assistant Headteacher

Director of Learning: Year 11

Mr Simon Fitzgerald

Assistant Headteacher: Raising Standards

Director of Learning: Year 10

Mr Laurie Black

Associate SLT

Director of Learning: Lower School

Miss Stacey Scott

Deputy Director of Learning: Yrs 11, 12 & 13

Sophie Mccall

Miss Sophie McCall

Deputy Director of Learning: Year 10

Mr Callum Ismay

Deputy Director of Learning: Year 9

Deborah Lowrey

Miss Deborah Lowery

Deputy Director of Learning: Year 8

Fiona Ryden

Mrs Fiona Ryden

Deputy Director of Learning: Year 7

Teaching Staff

Mr Simon Fitzgerald

Assistant Headteacher: Teacher of Maths and Engineering

Leon Barkley

Mr Leon Barkley

Mathematics: 2nd in Department

Mrs Clare Dawson

Teacher of Mathematics and Computing

Transition Lead for Maths

Mrs Tracey Clooney

Teacher of Mathematics and PE

Mrs Alena Fisher

Teacher of Mathematics

Neil Van Limbeek

Mr Neil Van Limbeek

Teacher of Mathematics

Emily Stapleton

Ms Emily Stapleton

Teacher of Mathematics

Katie Bell

Mrs Katie Bell

Curriculum Leader: English

Nigel Youngman

Mr Nigel Youngman

Headteacher and Teacher of English

Miss Deborah Lowery

Teacher of English Oracy Champion

DDoL: Year 8

Ms Fiona O’Neill

Teacher of English

Charlotte Mitchell

Ms Charlotte Mitchell

Teacher of English

Jessie Imray

Ms Jessie Imray

Teacher of English

Ms Sharon Morter

Mrs Sharon Morter

Teacher of Transition

Dr Lynne Graham

Curriculum Leader: Science

Miss Amanda Cousins (1)

Miss Amanda Cousins

Science: 2nd in Department

Mrs Andrea Bateson

Senior Assistant Headteacher and Teacher of Science

NIck Mlynek

Mr Nick Mlynek

Teacher of Science

Clive Leach

Mr Clive Leach

Teacher of Science

Mrs Stephanie Bell

Curriculum Leader: Technology

Rachelle

Miss Rachelle Ainslie

Teacher of Technology

Holly Redmond

Miss Holly Redmond

Teacher of Technology

Miss Stacey Scott

DDoL: Yrs 11, 12 & 13

Teacher of Health & Social Care

Mrs Joanne Fowler

Curriculum Leader: Business, Creative Media and Computing

Mr Tristan Gibson

Teacher of Creative Media and Geography

Mr Reid Thompson

Teacher of Computing

Mrs Catherine Sloan

Assistant Headteacher

Curriculum Leader: Modern Foreign Languages

Mr Gary Trewhitt

Deputy Headteacher

Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages

Dalila Kaouane

Ms Dalila Kaouane

Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages

Miss Abigail Skillen

Curriculum Leader: Expressive Arts

Picture2

Ms Lindsay Putland

Teacher of Art

Mrs Marie McMurdo

Assistant Headteacher SENCO

Teacher of Art

Miss Ellen Pearson

Teacher of Music

Mrs Laura Coleman

Curriculum Leader: Humanities

Mr Callum Ismay

Teacher of History

DDoL: Year 9

Miss Imogen Johnston

Miss Imogen Johnston

Teacher of History

Mrs Linzi Harrison

Teacher of Geography

Miss Sophie McCall

DDoL: Year 10

Teacher of Geography

Miss Kate Perna

Curriculum Leader: PD and RE

Teacher of Geography

Mrs Kirsty Lewis

Curriculum Leader: Physical Education

Mr Daniel Smith

Head of 6th Form: Whitehaven Campus

Teacher of PE

Mr Laurie Black

DoL: Lower School

Teacher of PE and PD

Mrs Fiona Ryden

Teacher of Physical Education

DDoL: Year 7

Mr David McCabe

Teacher of Outdoor Learning and PE

Beatrix Barber

Miss Beatrix Barber

Student Teacher in PE

Teaching Assistants

Mrs Gail Hammell

Senior Teaching Assistant

Rosemary

Mrs Rosemary Glasson

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Mrs Kay Tyson

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Victoria Daniels

Mrs Victoria Daniels

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Miss Carla Richardson

Teaching Assistant

E Stamper

Mrs Esther Stamper

Teaching Assistant

Jasmin Smith

Miss Jasmin Smith

Teaching Assistant

Hayley Holliday

Ms Hayley Holliday

Teaching Assistant

Nadia Page

Miss Nadia Page

Teaching Assistant

Abbie Bowness

Miss Abbie Bowness

Teaching Assistant

Miss Aimee Carr

Miss Aimee Carr

Apprentice Teaching Assistant

Learning Provision Team

Mrs K Lunn

Safeguarding Support Lead

Mrs Fiona Brown

Lead Student Provision Officer

Years 7 & 8

Sharon Fox - MyEd photo

Mrs Sharon Fox

Student Provision Officer

Years 9 & 10

Mrs Joanne Rose

Student Provision Officer

Years 11, 12 and 13

Jessoca McGlynn

Ms Jessica McGlynn

Inclusion Centre Officer

Hayleigh Mattear

Mrs Hayleigh Mattear

Student Engagement Officer

Years 7 & 8

Christina Sproat

Ms Christina Sproat

Student Engagement Officer

Years 9 & 10

1024x1024

Mrs Clare Fitzgerald

Student Engagement Officer

Year 11

Sam Meredith

Mr Sam Meredith

Student Engagement Officer

Years 11, 12 and 13

Support Staff

Mrs Emma Graham

PA to Senior Leadership Team

Admin Manager

Mrs Dawn Burkinshaw

Data Manager and Examinations
Officer

Mrs Helen Brew

Finance Manager

Naomi Corlett

Mrs Naomi Corlett

Administrator

Susan Dryden.jpeg

Mrs Susan Dryden

Administrator

Mrs Sandra Walker

Cover Coordinator

Katie Holliday

Miss Katie Holliday

Apprentice Administrator

Mrs Ellie Sutton

Science Technician

Mrs Jan Amor

Expressive Arts Technician

Mrs Sharon Miller

Food Technology Technician

Duncan Ibbett

Mr Duncan Ibbett

Technology Technician

Site and Network Management Team

Picture21

Mr Ken Galloway

Site Operations Manager

jim linton

Mr Jim Linton

Site Manager

Picture23

Mr Andy Smith

Site Manager

Chris Johnston

Mr Chris Johnston

IT Technician

Dianne Dunn

Mrs Dianne Dunn

Site Cleaner

Lisa Bone

Mrs Lisa Bone

Site Cleaner

Chantelle McAleavy

Mrs Chantelle McAleavy

Site Cleaner

Elizabeth Graham

Mrs Elizabeth Graham

Site Cleaner

Nichola Richardson

Miss Nichola Richardson

Cleaner

John Killen

Mr John Killen

Site Cleaner

Margaret Keenan

Mrs Margaret Keenan

Site Cleaner

Carla Telfer

Mrs Carla Telfer

Site Cleaner

Andrew Heap

Mr Andrew Heap

Site Cleaner

Rachel Smith

Miss Rachel Smith

Cleaner

Sandra Green

Mrs Sandra Green

Cleaner